Your question

We will be glad to answer any of your questions!

The procedure to enter the TSI for the applicants arriving from the countries with the standardized legalization procedure

The scheme to enter the first year of studies:

  • pay the Registration fee – 200 Euros
    N.B. The registration fee will not be paid back.
  • verification of the education documents at the Academic Information Center in Latvia
  • submitting the documents necessary to make the agreement with the student on the provision of educational service
  • signing the contract, payment of the tuition fee invoice
  • submitting the documents to receive the residence permit in Latvia
  • processing and receiving the short-terms stay visa
  • arrival in Riga, processing and receiving the residence permit

 

Step 1. Verification of the education documents

To enter any higher educational establishment in Latvia your education documents shall undergo the verification at the Academic Information Center in Latvia (AIC) for their legitimacy and the compliance of the level of education

To apply for the Admission 2016/2017 all applicants should:

- pay the Registration fee – 200 Euros

- fill in the Admission Form for International Applicant (the sample of the filled in form) and forward the following documents to the electronic mail info@tsi.lv:

  • the scanned copy of the first page of your passport valid to travel abroad;
  • the scanned copies of education documents (with annexes and transcripts of records).

We draw up a request for the AIC, monitor the stages of verification and, as we receive the response, we notify you.

In case of a positive decision by the AIC we draw up and send you the electronic form of the contract and the invoices to pay.

 

Step 2. Paying the invoices

As you have received the contract on studies at the TSI and the invoice:

  • pay the 1st year of studies in compliance with the received invoice.

N.B. The registration fee will not be paid back.

The tuition fee invoice shall be paid within the period of 10 days as received.

 

Step 3. Collecting the document set for the Institute to obtain your residence permit

To obtain the temporary residence permit you need to collect a set of documents and send it to us over mail.

The set of documents shall include:

  • the filled in electronically, printed out and signed form with blue pen to apply for the  residence permit.
  • Please find the sample of a filled in form here.
  • (To avoid any mistakes, please send us to check the electronically filled in form to the electronic mail: info@tsi.lv)
  • 4 photos sized 3х4 cm
  • the original copy of the bank reference, confirming the material support of the applicant for the current year (there shall be at least 4400€ on the account), as well as the certification that the given account has an associated hereto international bank card.
  • the photocopy of the front side of the international bank card.
  • the signed with blue pen two original copies of the contract for education (in the Latvian and Russian/ English languages), printed out on both sides of the paper, with the annex (the signature shall be provided as following the text in the Latvian language, so following the text in the Russian/ English language).
  • the original copy of the reference on the absence of criminal records.
  • notarized document photocopies or original copies on the obtained education:< >those entering the Bachelor and Professional Bachelor studies programs –  the high school diploma, the transcript of records and the CSE (for the applicants from Russia);those entering the Master and Doctoral studies programs – the high school diploma, the higher education diploma, the transcript of records, as to the high school diploma, so the higher education diploma, the CSE (for the applicants from Russia). The listed documents shall be legalized.
    Legalization of documents.
    Legalization (certification of document authenticity) – it is the verification of the authenticity of signatures and seals, performed by a consular officer to grant the documents drawn up in one country the legal effect in another one.
    Please find more details here –http://www.mfa.gov.lv/en/service/legalisation (the version in the English language);
  • the payment order with the bank seal on the payment of the state fee (the original copy)

The state fee.

The state fee – the charge for the service of considering the documents at the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs (OCMA) on the application for the temporary residence permit for a student at an accredited educational establishment.

The charge for the service depends on the term of consideration:

30 days (the 30-day pre-payment pattern)
- for Bachelor and Professional Bachelor  studies students,
- for Master and Doctoral studies students free of charge.
We recommend to make use of the 30-day procedure. 71,14 €
10 work days (the 10-day pre-payment pattern) 213,43 €
5 work days (the 5-day pre-payment pattern) 355,72 €

 

The described set of documents shall be sent over the courier delivery to the address:

Transporta un sakaru institūts,
The Enrollment Commission,
1 Lomonosova Street, off.103
LV-1019
Riga, Latvia

N.B. You can submit the documents in person to obtain the residence permit at the Embassy of Latvia in the country of your residence. You can find more related details at the employees of the institute over the electronic mail: info@tsi.lv, over the phone: +371 67 100 661 

N.B. The students are not entitled to enter the territory of Latvia, while submitting the documents to obtain the residence permit.

 

Step 4. Obtaining the entrance visa

Following the positive decision on the granting to you of the residence permit by the Embassy of Latvia in your country (the institute will notify you on the date, when the decision is made) it will be necessary to receive a short-term stay visa of D category to enter the territory of Latvia. (This requirement does not apply to those holding a Schengen visa valid on the day of the scheduled arrival).

To receive a short-term stay visa of D category you need to submit at the Embassy/ Consulate of Latvia in your country the following documents (those shall be considered at the site, and in some cases there is possible an interview with an embassy employee):

  • passport (the original, shall be valid for another year and three months from the day the residence permit is issued),
  • medical insurance (travel insurance) for the period of 1 month,
  • the receipt on the payment of the consular fee (the sum of the consular fee can be particularized in the Embassy of Latvia in your country).

In case the granting of the residence permit, an entrance visa is denied, and you refuse to transfer for distance- correspondence studies the full payment of the tuition fee shall be returned to the applicant within the period of 10 work days.

 

Step 5. Obtaining the residence permit

Important information

The documents to obtain the residence permit should be submitted in one of the following languages: the Latvian, English, French, Russian or German language. In case the originals of your documents are in any other language, then you need to notarize the translation of these document photocopies into any above listed language. If applicable, the notarized translation shall be legalized.

The Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs grants the residence permit for the period of one year, in case there is completed the payment for one study year.

The period of validity for the documents required to obtain the residence permit:

  • the documents confirming the existence of the required financial support in the Republic of Latvia, – 3 months from the date of issue
  • the reference on the absence of criminal records – 6 months from the date of issue
  • the reference on the results of the X-Ray or photofluorographic examination – 1 year from the date of issue

Particular conditions for underage applicants (younger than 18 y.o.)

In compliance with the legislation of the Republic of Latvia a guardian shall be appointed for an underage applicant. The issue on the appointment of a guardian shall be solved with the assistance of the International Division of the Institute. Please address any questions regarding this matter on the electronic mail: info@tsi.lv or on the phone: +371 67 100 661.

The prices are indicated in Euro (€) and are approximate. Those are in effect on the date the present informative material is being prepared and can be adjusted without prior notification.

Please contact the employees of the TSI for more detailed information:
E-mail: info@tsi.lv
Phone: (+371) 67 100 661

 

Choose a product
Amount of payment
EUR
Name, Surname
E-mail